Saturday, October 14th 2017
Location: Concordia University / Hall building / Room H1267 (see map below)

8:30 - 9:00 – Welcoming the participants

9:00 - 9:30 - General introduction to the workshop
Sébastien Caquard (Concordia) - Daviken Studnicki-Gizbert (McGill University) - Leah Temper (Universidad Autonóma de Barcelona)

9:30 - 11:00 - Session I - Indigenous Cartographies - North and South

9:30 - 10:00 - PRESENTATIONS: Miguel Melin (Mapuche, Chile) – Pablo Mansilla - Gerald Ottawa & Christian Coocoo & Benoit (Nation Atikamekw) – Josie Auger (Bigstone Cree Nation, Alberta)  Pedro Nola Flores (Congreso Ngabe y Bugle)

10:00 - 11:00 - DISCUSSIONS

11:00 - 11:30 - Morning break

11:30 - 13:00 - Session I (cont.) - Indigenous Cartographies - North and South

11:30 - 12:00 - PRESENTATIONS: Aldegundo G. Alvarez (Sierra del Norte de Puebla, Mexico) -  Annita Lucchesi (Southern Cheyenne, USA)

12:00 - 13:00 - DISCUSSIONS

13:00 – 14:15 - Lunch

14:15 – 15:45 - Session II - The Spatial Dimensions of Extractivism

14:15 - 14:45 - PRESENTATIONS: Tracey Osborne (U. of Arizona and Climate Alliance Mapping Project) – Amanda de Gray (Memorial University and Toxic Legacies Project) – Leah Temper (EJatlas) - Iokiñe Rodriguez (U. of East Anglia)

14:45 - 15:45 - DISCUSSIONS

15:45 – 16:15 – Afternoon break

16:15 – 16:45 – Wrap up
Led by Daviken Studnicki-Gizbert (McGill University)

_______________________________________________
Sunday, October 15th 2017
Location: Concordia University / Hall building / Room H1267 (see map below)

8:50 - 10:30 - Session III (cont.) - Cartographic processes and representational strategies

8:50 - 9:30 - PRESENTATIONS: Steve DeRoy (Firelight Group) – Tom McGurk (Concordia University) – Philip Rekacewicz, (VisionsCarto)
Molly Roy (M.Roy Cartography)

9:30 - 10:30 - DISCUSSIONS

10:30 – 11:00 - Break

11:00 - 12:30 - Session III (cont.) - Cartographic processes and representational strategies

11:00 - 11:30 - PRESENTATIONS: 11:00 – 11:30 – PRESENTATIONS: Brian Thom (University of Victoria) – Denis Wood (Independent Researcher) – Darin Jensen (guerrillacartography.org) - Anthony Georgekish (Wemindji Cree, Quebec) &  Genevieve Ried  (McGill Univesity)

11:30 - 12:30 - DISCUSSIONS:

12:30 - 12:45 - Wrap up
Led by Sébastien Caquard (Concordia)

12:45 – 14:00 – Lunch

14:00 – 15:00 - Design Charette I – PRESENTATION (Decolonizing Mapping Conventions)

15:00 – 15:30 – Break

15:30 – 17:00 - Design Charette II – PLANNING AND VISIONING

17:00 – 17:15 – Wrap-up session
Led by Leah Temper (Universidad Autonóma de Barcelona)

_______________________________________________
Monday, October 16th 2017
Location: Concordia University / LB 322 (J.W. McConnell Building)

9:00 – 12:30 - Design Charette III - Map sketching and Production

12:30 – 13:45 – Lunch (Location: LB 361)

13:45 – 15:15 - Design Charette IV – PRESENTATION OF THE RESULTS

15:10 – 15:30 – Break

15:30 – 16:10 - Final Session: Planning future steps towards the website and atlas

16:10 – 16:30 – Break

16:30 – 17:10 - Final Session: Planning future steps towards the website and atlas (cont.)

_______________________________________________

 

See full screen